Online Privacy

Lesson Plans:

Online Marketing to Kids: Protecting Your Privacy (Grades 6-9)
This lesson introduces students to the ways in which commercial Web sites collect personal information from kids and to the issues surrounding children and privacy on the Internet.

Privacy and Internet Life: Lesson Plan for Intermediate Classrooms (Grades 7-8)
This lesson makes students aware of online privacy issues, primarily those relating to giving out personal information on social networking Web sites such as Facebook. Students will learn to assess the various types of information they provide in Facebook profiles, along with the different levels of access. They will examine the potential risks and consequences of posting personal information on the Internet, and become more aware of how to protect their privacy.

Privacy in the Information Age (Grades 11-12)
This unit is designed to help students develop a critical awareness about privacy and the security of personal information.

The Privacy Dilemma: Lesson Plan for Senior Classrooms (Grades 9-12)
In this lesson students consider and discuss the trade-offs we all make on a daily basis between maintaining our privacy, and gaining access to information services.

What Students Need to Know about Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (Grades 5, 10, 11-12)
The Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario has created three guides for teachers that help increase the understanding of open government and personal privacy. What Students Need to Know About Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy has been created to provide an opportunity for teachers and their students to discuss why access to government-held information and personal privacy are important public values and how these values are reflected in our relationships with governments.

Who Knows? Your Privacy in the Information Age (Grades 8-10)
In this lesson, students explore issues relating to privacy through a series of activities, surveys and quizzes. The unit begins with a quiz about access to personal information.

Advertisements